Jump to content










Photo
- - - - -

100% Compensation For Knee Replacement


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 jc1950

 
jc1950

    E-3 Seaman

  • Seaman
  • PipPipPip
  • 8 posts
 

Posted 18 May 2008 - 06:46 PM

I am currently rated 70% for Service Connected right and left knee injuries. Does anyone know if I can have a knee replaced and draw 100% compensation using a private orthopedic surgeon at a non VA hospital? This is my first post, and I appreciate any and all information and help.

#2 Pete53

 
Pete53

    Moderator/HadIt.com Elder

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 21902 posts
 

Posted 18 May 2008 - 08:41 PM

Welcome to Hadit.

I think that you can but to be sure wait for someone who knows for sure.

Good Luck


#3 cowgirl

 
cowgirl

    HadIt.com Elder

  • HadIt.com Elder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1983 posts
 

Posted 18 May 2008 - 08:52 PM

HI Jc,

Just googled "compensation at Non-Va hospital" and theres a bit of detail to read. regards a 21 day stay and other recuperation info. While others, like Pete, Ricky or Rental may have 'quicker' answers at least I'll give you something to read until then!

Section J. Compensation Under 38 CFR 4.28, 38 CFR 4.29, and 38 CFR 4.30
4.29 Ratings for service-connected disabilities requiring hospital treatment or observation.

M21-1MR, Part IV, Subpart ii, Chapter 2, Section J




Best to ya and Welcome to Hadit!

cg

I am currently rated 70% for Service Connected right and left knee injuries. Does anyone know if I can have a knee replaced and draw 100% compensation using a private orthopedic surgeon at a non VA hospital? This is my first post, and I appreciate any and all information and help.



#4 huskerfanfl

 
huskerfanfl

    E-5 Petty Officer 2nd Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 287 posts
 

Posted 20 May 2008 - 12:29 PM

I have not had a TKR but the VA did compensate me at the 100% rate for two months after I had arthroscopic surgery done on my knee by the local (Non VA) doctor. It was a matter of letting them know

#5 jmack

 
jmack

    E-5 Petty Officer 2nd Class

  • Second Class Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
 

Posted 20 May 2008 - 01:38 PM

I am currently rated 70% for Service Connected right and left knee injuries. Does anyone know if I can have a knee replaced and draw 100% compensation using a private orthopedic surgeon at a non VA hospital? This is my first post, and I appreciate any and all information and help.


JC,
It doesn't matter who does the surgery the VA will automatically give you a temporary rating of 100% for 1 year. All you need to do is get the discharge papers and any other records showing that it was done. If you have a rep, take it to him/her and they will submit the claim. If no rep, submit it yourself. The EED of benefits will be the day of surgery. The new knee is great but the Physical Therapy was a nightmare. :angry: Good luck and hope this helps.

Jmack


#6 jc1950

 
jc1950

    E-3 Seaman

  • Seaman
  • PipPipPip
  • 8 posts
 

Posted 20 May 2008 - 06:15 PM

HI Jc,

Just googled "compensation at Non-Va hospital" and theres a bit of detail to read. regards a 21 day stay and other recuperation info. While others, like Pete, Ricky or Rental may have 'quicker' answers at least I'll give you something to read until then!

Section J. Compensation Under 38 CFR 4.28, 38 CFR 4.29, and 38 CFR 4.30
4.29 Ratings for service-connected disabilities requiring hospital treatment or observation.

M21-1MR, Part IV, Subpart ii, Chapter 2, Section J




Best to ya and Welcome to Hadit!

cg



#7 jc1950

 
jc1950

    E-3 Seaman

  • Seaman
  • PipPipPip
  • 8 posts
 

Posted 20 May 2008 - 06:29 PM

Thanks for all the help!! You folks have answered my questions. I was being told different things by everyone I asked prior to posting here. You were right cowgirl, the reading was involved, but very informative. Being new to the VA system poses a real problem trying to read and understand the regs and rules. Hopefully, with time I'll get better at it. Thanks again.

#8 Moon

 
Moon

    E-2 Recruit

  • Seaman
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
 

Posted 31 May 2008 - 11:30 AM

I had a Recision TKR (They had to fix their screw up). Does anybody know how long the Temporary 100% compensation for the surgery and rehab is warrented? It was 13 months for the original TKR.