Jump to content


Advertise Here

 

Photo
- - - - -

Confused On 100% Post Surgery


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 Stilt

Stilt

    E-3 Seaman

  • Seaman
  • PipPipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 04:50 PM

My question concerns the process for receiving 100% compensation post surgery. I filed my AO claim prostate cancer in May of 2011. This is my first disability claim. I had surgery to remove prostate in August 2011. I sent the VA all the doctor reports relative to the surgery during the latter part of August. I had C & P exams in September and October of 2011. C & P noted the fact I did have the surgery. My question is am I required to file a separate claim to be compensated at 100% following the last treatment for the prostate removal surgery [or will the VA note that the surgery was perform and automatically compensate me for the six months following treatment]? My initial claim has not been approved yet.

Advertise Here

 

#2 JT24usn

JT24usn

    E-7 Chief Petty Officer

  • Senior Chief Petty Officer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 529 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 06:55 PM

The should infer the issue.

#3 jvretiredvet

jvretiredvet

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 08:47 PM

Let's not make your claim any more difficult than it has to be ...

The rating criteria for prostate cancer are at Diagnostic Code 7528, 38 CFR 4.115b http://www.benefits....RT4/S4_115b.DOC .

Presuming that you had a confirmed diagnosis of prostate cancer when you filed your claim in May 2011, the effective date of any rating under 7528 would be, at a minimum, May xx, 2011. The prostatectomy was on August xx, 2011. What do the criteria for 7528 say?

However, if you feel the need to submit sumpin' special and specific, be my guest.

FWIW, the actuality of a 100% is not an inferred issue. However, SMC-k is an inferred issue.

My question concerns the process for receiving 100% compensation post surgery. I filed my AO claim prostate cancer in May of 2011. This is my first disability claim. I had surgery to remove prostate in August 2011. I sent the VA all the doctor reports relative to the surgery during the latter part of August. I had C & P exams in September and October of 2011. C & P noted the fact I did have the surgery. My question is am I required to file a separate claim to be compensated at 100% following the last treatment for the prostate removal surgery [or will the VA note that the surgery was perform and automatically compensate me for the six months following treatment]? My initial claim has not been approved yet.



#4 JT24usn

JT24usn

    E-7 Chief Petty Officer

  • Senior Chief Petty Officer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 529 posts

Posted 16 February 2012 - 09:01 PM

Under the quickpay program 100% can be paid for a presumptive if the surgery was dine within 6 MOS of claim. If the surgery is done more than six MOS out an ex will be needed to assess the prostate cancer. If within 6 mos Then an an routine future exam will be scheduled later to find out the current status. Yes the smc k is inferred.

#5 Berta

Berta

    HadIt.com Elder/SVR Radio Panelist

  • SVR
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28482 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:51 AM

http://benefits.va.g...ckpay/index.asp

“The Quick Pay Disability initiative enables Veterans service representatives to fast-track payments to Veterans who have submitted sufficient evidence to decide all or part of a claim. The program covers a wide range of medical conditions, including diabetes mellitus and prostate cancer for Vietnam-era Veterans as well as surgery or joint replacement for a previously service-connected condition. These claims require minimal supporting evidence, allowing VA to process Veterans’ claims and submit payment approximately three months faster than the targeted 125-day cycle period. “

I don't see here if this veteran ,Stilt, used the Quick Pay Program.

If not maybe he should definitely file a claim for Temporary convalescence , as I assume he is an AO exposed veteran, and if he meets the convalescence criteria, available here under a search.

T8r- can a vet, him/herself ,apply for Quick Pay or does that request have to be made by their vet rep?

#6 JT24usn

JT24usn

    E-7 Chief Petty Officer

  • Senior Chief Petty Officer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 529 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 08:54 AM

Sorry, in short anyone can file. Just make sure it adheres to the program.


If the vsr is bright he will infer the 100% for prostate himself and not worry about waiting for vet. Anybody can file for quickpay, but be careful on filing other stuff with it. I've seen an IHD claim go through in three days because of this. Guy had a MI and was in hospital. Guy sent in meds showing hispitaliEd, rvn, and verified service. Same with this prostate scenario. Again, must be within six MOS of filing or still getting radiation/ treatment (active prostate).

Edited by T8r, 17 February 2012 - 08:55 AM.


#7 Stilt

Stilt

    E-3 Seaman

  • Seaman
  • PipPipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 03:58 PM

Thank you all for responding. The reason for my post is because I am confused about the necessity to put in a claim for 100% as opposed to it being recognized because of the records that I provided. I am AO presumptive. I did not file a quick claim because, compared to other veterans, my need is much less severe than others. I am one of the lucky ones to have health insurance and a retirement. Thanks again.

#8 SP4RVN1971

SP4RVN1971

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Senior Chief Petty Officer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 400 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 08:39 PM

The Prostate Cancer is a part ot the picture.

You have to consider if the cancer has escape the area and the amount of damage that was done from the surgery (SMC) , also ED.

If after post surgery, if it has escape you would get another 100%, like in the case of mine it had escape into the lymph nodes and got a 2nd 100% and along list of other secondary condition's.

But it does not matter how many percent you have, It still 100%.

If your condition improves they will start lower your percent down

I'm sorry, Have they check your PSA., and hopefully 00.000 Psa level.

What was your gleason score's? if you don't mind:-) Mind was Gleason score 9 (4+5)

I hope the best on your compensationPosted Image . Once I filed it was a 11 months to get my packagePosted Image

Edited by SP4RVN1971, 18 February 2012 - 06:20 AM.





Advertise Here