Jump to content


Advertise Here

 

Photo

Chapter 35 Reimbursement?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
10 replies to this topic

#1 USMC/AF RET.

USMC/AF RET.

    E-2 Recruit

  • Seaman
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 11:27 AM

First, many thanks to this site and the fellows that help a vet like myself just by reading peoples post since I joined this site I've learned a lot and refer few of my fellow vet friend who are having problem with their claims.
I have read one miss Berta's post a while ago with a similar case like mine and I was trying to find it so I can get info. on how to maybe get reimburse whole/part of my son's college tuition, but I cant find it.
I got awarded 100%TP in Aug 2010, but It was retro back from May 2009. My son stop going to school July 2010 because of financial problem, he is turning 24 this April and I just found out that he can still go to school using chapter 35. I'm not sure if I can get part of the money (tuition) that we paid for while he was in school. The vso here where i lived said I cant and just refer me to the 1800 number. I will greatly appreciate any help or guidance from any body's expertise.

Advertise Here

 

#2 jvretiredvet

jvretiredvet

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 12:13 PM

IMNSHO, since education benefit processing was taken away from your friendly neighborhood VA Regional Office, real good local information isn't available anymore.

Generally speaking though, I believe there is one education specialist at each VARO; try to get in touch with that person. Also, each college/university usually has a VA liaison office, where you can find pretty good information, because they deal with this daily.

Bottom line though, your son may be eligible for as much as a one year retroactive payment. My daughter got such a Retro.


First, many thanks to this site and the fellows that help a vet like myself just by reading peoples post since I joined this site I've learned a lot and refer few of my fellow vet friend who are having problem with their claims.
I have read one miss Berta's post a while ago with a similar case like mine and I was trying to find it so I can get info. on how to maybe get reimburse whole/part of my son's college tuition, but I cant find it.
I got awarded 100%TP in Aug 2010, but It was retro back from May 2009. My son stop going to school July 2010 because of financial problem, he is turning 24 this April and I just found out that he can still go to school using chapter 35. I'm not sure if I can get part of the money (tuition) that we paid for while he was in school. The vso here where i lived said I cant and just refer me to the 1800 number. I will greatly appreciate any help or guidance from any body's expertise.



#3 JR Reihs

JR Reihs

    HadIt.com Elder

  • HadIt.com Elder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 529 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 01:44 PM

USMC/AF RET.,

VA does not pay for tuition, it only pays an amount based on credit hours per semester......What you do with that money is up to you.

Your son needs to ask a School VA counselor about getting those hours credited under his 35 benefits....You then need to check with your state to see if there is a tuition waiver for Family's of 100% rated Vets, if there is then the state would reimburse.

You also need to check on whether your son has until age 26 to use these benefits under the VA, or if there is an exemption due to his age and your date of award.

#4 Berta

Berta

    HadIt.com Elder/SVR Radio Panelist

  • SVR
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28462 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 01:45 PM

If he attended a VA approved college (most of them are VA approved) he sure should attempt to recover the retro Chapter 35 .I say 'he' because he would have to make the formal claim using his DEA entitlement date in your award letter.

I don't know if VA would reimburse you as I think they would go by his student record of paid tuition,not knowing who paid it.He could then pay you back.

My DEA ran out before I graduated but when I sent VA Educational Dept copy of my 2010 award,with a better DEA delimiting date, and then got ahold of AMU who sent them proof of my paid tuition, it went fairly smoothly.

DEA does not cover the actual tuition but has a daily rate they pay that depends on many factors.

He will need to request his formal Certificate of Entitlement from the VA to continue his schooling under DEA.

As I recall, they asked on the DEA application, what college I was going to attend and then they sent the college and me the Certificate of Entitlement
(or maybe it was called Certificate of Eligibility) .
I think that came after they got my formal DEA application.

They asked something about my plans for future regarding the courses I was taking.My DEA was a widow's benefit.

I said something to the affect that since the VA is a battleground for claimants and I was a volunteer claims advocate, I needed to attend a college that teaches warfare tactics and battlefield command.Posted Image

They paid me 5 or 6 thousand retro for my DEA,once they got the paperwork as proof of my attendance and payments.

Years ago I wrote to VA Edu with a question my daughter had as to her DEA.

I got a nice letter back from VA reminding me that my daughter, a veteran, was also an adult and she would have to ask them the question herself regarding her DEA benefits.

Your son will need, as my daughter did, your C file nmber on anything they send to VA for DEA purposes.

I just requested the retro with a brief letter and copy of the new award letter .I did send them a copy of my student financial account record but they wanted it sent directly from AMU financial office to them.

Edited by Berta, 20 February 2012 - 02:01 PM.


#5 mysticcherokee usn vet

mysticcherokee usn vet

    Banned

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 01:59 PM

Not to be nosy, but I thought they only pay up to and including the year that a student is aged 24. Is that right or is it up to and including 26. Where is it stated, which it is. can somebody post a direct link mebbe. Thanks! Mystic
MONEY BACK, WOW THATS AN AWESOME IDEA!

Or as someone once said just pour money into my pockets please, for no good reason, just DO IT! roflmao!

#6 jvretiredvet

jvretiredvet

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 03:12 PM

If I understand your question about pay up to and including the year that a student is aged 24 ... age 24 refers to the veteran receiving the additional dependent kicker and not Chap 35.

The eligibility and limiting periods for Chap 35 are defined in 38 CFR 21.3040 http://www.benefits....21/s21_3040.doc and 38 CFR 21.3041 http://www.benefits....21/s21_3041.doc . The "normal" limiting age is 26. If Chap 35 is awarded after a child becomes age 18 (and before age 26), the new and improved age limit is 31.

Not to be nosy, but I thought they only pay up to and including the year that a student is aged 24. Is that right or is it up to and including 26. Where is it stated, which it is. can somebody post a direct link mebbe. Thanks! Mystic
MONEY BACK, WOW THATS AN AWESOME IDEA!

Or as someone once said just pour money into my pockets please, for no good reason, just DO IT! roflmao!



#7 mysticcherokee usn vet

mysticcherokee usn vet

    Banned

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 05:03 PM

Well BY GOLLY THAT could work! Thanks you SO much for your post, most interesting! Mystic

#8 USMC/AF RET.

USMC/AF RET.

    E-2 Recruit

  • Seaman
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 06:56 PM

JV, thanks for your info. sir I really appreciate it. I will look into it and will try to contact VARO and see what they say.

#9 USMC/AF RET.

USMC/AF RET.

    E-2 Recruit

  • Seaman
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 07:07 PM

Thank you Miss Berta, Now all I have to do is get a hammer to hit my son's head, :-). Hes like a nail and need s little encouragement to get things done.

#10 mysticcherokee usn vet

mysticcherokee usn vet

    Banned

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Posted 20 February 2012 - 07:46 PM

Can I borrow that hammer when yer done?

#11 Berta

Berta

    HadIt.com Elder/SVR Radio Panelist

  • SVR
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28462 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 08:36 AM

He He !!! That was good!!!


Just to add, VA will extend Chapter 35 by military service. Thangs have changed since I used Chap 35 DEA and I think they only extend the benefit for up to 8 years of service.


In my daughter's case they extended by her 7 years, USAF.


She has the GI Bill too and a vet can only elect one benefit at a time.


My daughter paid for her BS degree herself not using any of these benefits.Where is that hammer!


But in her situation, she gained many college credits from her inservice Tech school and then many from DOD courses which are not
paid for by Chapter 35 and she took some Klep courses.


She saved the GI Bill or Chapter 35 for her evental masters.Her DEA entitlement date was extended again I think (as mine was) when I was awarded Service connected death of my husband last year.


I need to look into that for her.


Time sure flies and these benefits all have deadlines.


I think they extended the Post 9/11 vets GI Bill- but there is another area I need to get up to speed on.




Advertise Here