Jump to content



Search



Advertise Here

 

Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  Tbird : (22 October 2014 - 05:26 AM) Britton Sent You A Pm
@  britton : (21 October 2014 - 10:05 PM) Tbird, I Sent A Donation To Hadit Via Pay Pal...i Hope You Got It?
@  raven316 : (21 October 2014 - 01:59 PM) Glasses
@  iceturkee : (20 October 2014 - 06:50 AM) Good Luck Plum
@  Notorious Kelly : (19 October 2014 - 06:32 AM) I Wish You All The Best With That, Plum!
@  me.plum : (18 October 2014 - 01:09 PM) Hearing For Bva 11-19 At 8:30 Wow!!! Thanks Everyone!!!
@  Tbird : (18 October 2014 - 12:30 PM) Buckeye46 Thank For Contributing Our Fund Raiser
@  Notorious Kelly : (17 October 2014 - 02:11 PM) Impressive Site, Kimmy. I Bookmarked. Thanks! :)
@  Kimmy : (17 October 2014 - 08:31 AM) I Recently Discover The Site. It Is Very Detailed With Info On Conditions And Ratings.
@  Kimmy : (17 October 2014 - 08:28 AM) Has Anyone Here Been To This Site? Http://www.militarydisabilitymadeeasy.com/
@  Tbird : (17 October 2014 - 08:06 AM) Snake Eyes Thank You For Remembering Us. Congratulations On Your Retro.
@  Snake Eyes : (16 October 2014 - 07:04 PM) Thinking Of Donating A Portion Of My Retro On Next Claim. Smaller Amount Coming Beginning Of November. Thanks For The Good Work!
@  britton : (13 October 2014 - 06:13 AM) Hi There T Bird Shout Backatcha
@  Tbird : (13 October 2014 - 06:04 AM) Britton Ahoy There Matey Give You A Shout Out Back
@  Tbird : (13 October 2014 - 06:00 AM) Thank You Michael M For Your Contribution To Our Funding Campaign
@  Tbird : (13 October 2014 - 05:57 AM) Thank You Elliot K For Your Contribution To Our Funding Campaign
@  Timothy11 : (12 October 2014 - 05:58 PM) Retro Pay
@  britton : (12 October 2014 - 10:10 AM) Hey Everyone!!!......i Give A Shout!!!.......:)
@  Notorious Kelly : (11 October 2014 - 04:18 PM) Hey- There's Britton Right On Top Of The Dealy Bobber!
@  britton : (11 October 2014 - 08:47 AM) Hi Everyone! I Enjoy Reading This Site &please Remember M Fellow Veteran Brothers & Sisters Knowledge Is Power!

Photo
- - - - -

Chronic Kidney Disease

VA never told me

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

#1 Jim MAC

 
Jim MAC

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
 

Posted 12 March 2012 - 07:17 AM

Hi All its been a while. I have taken a break from fighting with the VA for about a year. I have 3 claims waiting on a DRO Hearing for over two and a half years. Today is my C+P exam hopefully that goes well.

Well on to my new question. I signed up for the my health website and was looking thru my blood test TODAY and found out I have Chronic kidney disease. Needless to say I am in shock. It shows up on my last two blood tests getting worse each time. Does anybody know if that is connected to working with jet fuels oil and hydrulaic fluid? I have no other factors for it. Nobody in my familly has any history of kidney disease. I due take oxicodine but only when needed and take less then I am prescribed. I figured it says take as needed so If I due not need it I due not take it..

Just one little thought. That is a shitty way to find out you have a disease. I think the VA should have called me and told me I has more health problema.

Thanks for reading this and any thoughts on this matter I love to here them

Jim

(sorry about the spelling I am a little upset right now)

Advertise Here

 

#2 Berta

 
Berta

    HadIt.com Elder/SVR Radio Panelist

  • SVR
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 28822 posts
 

Posted 12 March 2012 - 07:36 AM

Was this a formal diagnosis?


Or did you base this on your creatinine levels? Or on other blood work results?


Can you tell us the exact medical terminology if this was deemed as Chronic kidney disease somewhere in your records?

Was this from recent blood work for a C & P or regular physical?

#3 jvretiredvet

 
jvretiredvet

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts
 

Posted 12 March 2012 - 02:02 PM

You appear to be registered on My HealtheVet ... have you signed up for Secure Messaging yet? Have you sent an SM to your PCP and asked for a followup? Have you called your PCP for an appointment to discuss your self-diagnosis?

Hi All its been a while. I have taken a break from fighting with the VA for about a year. I have 3 claims waiting on a DRO Hearing for over two and a half years. Today is my C+P exam hopefully that goes well.

Well on to my new question. I signed up for the my health website and was looking thru my blood test TODAY and found out I have Chronic kidney disease. Needless to say I am in shock. It shows up on my last two blood tests getting worse each time. Does anybody know if that is connected to working with jet fuels oil and hydrulaic fluid? I have no other factors for it. Nobody in my familly has any history of kidney disease. I due take oxicodine but only when needed and take less then I am prescribed. I figured it says take as needed so If I due not need it I due not take it..

Just one little thought. That is a shitty way to find out you have a disease. I think the VA should have called me and told me I has more health problema.

Thanks for reading this and any thoughts on this matter I love to here them

Jim

(sorry about the spelling I am a little upset right now)



#4 Jim MAC

 
Jim MAC

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
 

Posted 12 March 2012 - 05:12 PM

No doctor as told me yet. I have a apt with my PCP on Thursday, Here ar the results from my medical records,

Jim

Test Name: GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED
Result: 102.3
Units: mL/min
Reference Range: (>60)
Interpretation: Stages of Chronic Kidney Disease:
Stage: Description: GFR (mL/min/1.73^2)
_________________________________________________________________
1 Kidney damage with normal >=90
or increasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
2 Kidney damage with mild 60-89
decreasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
3 Moderate decreasing GFR 30-59
_________________________________________________________________
4 Severe decreasing GFR 15-29
_________________________________________________________________
5 Kidney failure <15 (or dialysis)
_________________________________________________________________
Performing Location: HAMPTON (VAMC) 100 EMANCIPATION DRIVE , HAMPTON, VA 23667
Status: Final

Test Name: GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED
Result: 64.1
Units: mL/min
Reference Range: (>60)
Interpretation: Stages of Chronic Kidney Disease:
Stage: Description: GFR (mL/min/1.73^2)
_________________________________________________________________
1 Kidney damage with normal >=90
or increasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
2 Kidney damage with mild 60-89
decreasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
3 Moderate decreasing GFR 30-59
_________________________________________________________________
4 Severe decreasing GFR 15-29
_________________________________________________________________
5 Kidney failure <15 (or dialysis)
_________________________________________________________________
Performing Location: HAMPTON (VAMC) 100 EMANCIPATION DRIVE , HAMPTON, VA 23667
Status: Final

#5 jvretiredvet

 
jvretiredvet

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 324 posts
 

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:05 PM

Generally, you are supposed to treat the patient and not the lab result. A GFR alone may not be too predictive ... what were the BUN and creatinine ? Had you recently eaten a lot of meat?

GFR generally is an indirect, that is, a calculated value and is based on your creatinine level which can be measured directly, weight, etc., Here is more information about determining a GFR level, from the repository of all internet knowledge: http://en.wikipedia..../Renal_function

That is not to say that you may not have some presently minor renal dysfunction. Please keep us advised.

No doctor as told me yet. I have a apt with my PCP on Thursday, Here ar the results from my medical records,

Jim

Test Name: GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED
Result: 102.3
Units: mL/min
Reference Range: (>60)
Interpretation: Stages of Chronic Kidney Disease:
Stage: Description: GFR (mL/min/1.73^2)
_________________________________________________________________
1 Kidney damage with normal >=90
or increasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
2 Kidney damage with mild 60-89
decreasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
3 Moderate decreasing GFR 30-59
_________________________________________________________________
4 Severe decreasing GFR 15-29
_________________________________________________________________
5 Kidney failure <15 (or dialysis)
_________________________________________________________________
Performing Location: HAMPTON (VAMC) 100 EMANCIPATION DRIVE , HAMPTON, VA 23667
Status: Final

Test Name: GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED
Result: 64.1
Units: mL/min
Reference Range: (>60)
Interpretation: Stages of Chronic Kidney Disease:
Stage: Description: GFR (mL/min/1.73^2)
_________________________________________________________________
1 Kidney damage with normal >=90
or increasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
2 Kidney damage with mild 60-89
decreasing GFR
_________________________________________________________________
3 Moderate decreasing GFR 30-59
_________________________________________________________________
4 Severe decreasing GFR 15-29
_________________________________________________________________
5 Kidney failure <15 (or dialysis)
_________________________________________________________________
Performing Location: HAMPTON (VAMC) 100 EMANCIPATION DRIVE , HAMPTON, VA 23667
Status: Final



#6 Jim MAC

 
Jim MAC

    E-6 Petty Officer 1st Class

  • Chief Petty Officers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 348 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:19 PM

Thanks all for your input. I guess I was pancking. I thought my PC appt was this thursday it is the 22 Of March. I let you know what I find out

Jim




Advertise Here