Jump to content










Photo
- - - - -

Need Help With C&p Exam


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
1 reply to this topic

#1 JayBrown1

 
JayBrown1

    E-7 Chief Petty Officer

  • Senior Chief Petty Officer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 447 posts
 

Posted 15 August 2012 - 11:54 AM

I started reading my C&P exam again and when I got to Item 6. Functional Loss and additional limitations in ROM under question b. Does the veteran have any functional loss and/or functional impairment of the knee and lower leg? [x] Yes [ ] No was marked

c. If the veteran has functional loss, functional impairment or additional limitation of ROM of the knee and lower leg after repetitive use, indicate the contributing factors of disability below (check all that apply and indicate side affected) :

[ ] No functional loss for right lower extremity
[ ] No functional loss for left lower extremity
[X] Less movement than normal [x] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[ ] More movement than normal [ ] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[X] Weaken movement [x] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[X] Excess fatigability [x] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[X] Incoordination, impaired ability to execute skilled movements smoothly
[x] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[X] Pain on movement [x] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[X] Swelling [x] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[ ] Deformity [ ] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[ ] Atrophy of diuse [ ] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[ ] Instability of station [ ] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[X] Disturbance of locomotion [x] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both
[X] Interference with sitting, standing and weight bearing [X] Right [ ] Left [ ] Both

I had applied for functional loss and was told that I only had impairment of my knee. Would this section of the C&P exam prove my claim for functional loss since there was not an x in the box for { no functional loss}? Also in my C&P exam notes it stated that my ROM is at 55 with 140 being the normal. Where can I find info on the definition of functional loss as required by the VA?

#2 USMC5811

 
USMC5811

    E-5 Petty Officer 2nd Class

  • First Class Petty Officer
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
 

Posted 15 August 2012 - 12:30 PM

Where can I find info on the definition of functional loss as required by the VA?

The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 4.40 state that a disability affecting the musculoskeletal system is primarily the inability, due to damage or inflammation in parts of the system, to perform normal working movements of the body with normal excursion, strength, speed, coordination and endurance. Functional loss may also be due to the absence of part, or all, of the necessary bones, joints and muscles, or associated structures. It may also be due to pain supported by adequate pathology and evidenced by visible behavior of the claimant undertaking the motion. See 38 C.F.R. § 4.40.


This is an interesting read in regards to functional loss and how the VA rater is suppose to determine: www.tnvso.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderfiles/evaluatingknees.ppt

Edited by USMC5811, 15 August 2012 - 12:41 PM.