VA Claims: Disabled Veterans Community|Hadit.com
[…] In light of these considerations, we cannot conclude that the APA provides a right to be represented by counsel at the examination itself.
  8. Turning to relevant VA statutes and regulations, we note that there is no provision in title 38, United States Code, or in VA regulations, specifically granting a claimant the right to have his or her attorney, or other representative, present during a medical evaluation.  Further, the involvement of claimants’ representatives in VA proceedings is clearly not without limits. For example, while the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(e) state that claimants “are entitled to representation of their choice at every stage in the prosecution of a claim,” this provision is specifically made subject to the general provisions governing representation by attorneys and other representatives of claimants and beneficiaries in the “preparation, presentation, and prosecution” of matters affecting veterans’ benefits.