VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Id., §§ F.3.c-d; see also 38 C.F.R. § 19.37 (2018).
     
    Actual Certification
    Once pre-certification review is complete and once any necessary development or adjudication has taken place after completion of pre-certification review, the RO is to generate a VA Form 8, Certification of Appeal, the completion of which signifies that the case is ready to be transferred to the Board. Id.; see 38 C.F.R. § 19.35 (2018) (indicating that "[c]ertification is accomplished by the completion of VA Form 8," which "is used for administrative purposes and does not serve to either confer or deprive the Board[]of jurisdiction over an issue"); see generally M21-1, pt. 1, ch. 5, § F.9.a (VA's appeal certification worksheet).